First Look: Brownells MPO LPVO Riflescope

1-6X Magnification with a reticle inspired by a classic European service rifle.

by
posted on August 15, 2022
Brownells 1-6 MPO LPVO

Brownells is now shipping their new LPVO (Low Powered Variable Optic) scope, the 1-6x magnification MPO (Match Precision Optic) scope.

Using Japanese manufactured multicoated glass, this second focal plane (SFP) 1-6x24mm LPVO features a prominent donut-shaped illuminated reticle that is encased within a 30mm diameter tube. According to Brownells, the inspiration of this donut reticle is drawn from the scope mounted on the Austrian-designed bullpup service rifle, the Steyr AUG (StG 77), which had an integrated 1.5X optic with a similarly-shaped reticle. The idea behind this reticle shape that it is simple and quick enough to draw the eye in towards the target but still retain some elementary ranging capabilities. Brownells states that ranging with the donut reticle can be done at 1X, as it was with the original Stg77 reticle at 1.5X magnification.   

As with many other LPVOs across different price points, the MPO’s windage and elevation turrets are capped against accidental movements which would affect accuracy. The MPO also uses MILs for its click values, with every click being equivalent to 0.10 MILS, or roughly three clicks per inch. Internally, it is built with 40 MILS of adjustment for both windage and elevation. The 1-6X LVPO has six different illumination settings that is powered by a CR2032 battery.

Brownells MPO LPVO Riflescope Specifications:

  • Objective Size: 24mm
  • Tube Size: 30mm
  • Overall Length: 9.3 inches
  • Weight: 21.7 ounces
  • Eye Relief: 3.5 inches
  • Battery for Illumination: CR 2032
  • Six different brightness settings for reticle with “off position” in between each setting
  • Throw lever included
  • Fully multicoated glass lenses
  • Made in Japan
  • Can be purchased as a bundle with a Brownells 30mm Picatinny-compatible scope mount

Retail pricing for the MPO Donut Scope starts at $439 and the optic with a mount included sells for $539. For more information on this optic or other gun parts and accessories Brownells sells, please visit their website at brownells.com.

Latest

shooter at the range
shooter at the range

Skills Check: Present Arms

We refer to the draw stroke as the presentation at Gunsite. It’s a better explanation than simply “drawing” the pistol, because it describes the act of presenting the pistol from the holster to the target or threat. In our “basic,” five-day pistol class we expect students to present the pistol and make hits on targets from 3 to 7 yards away in 1.5 seconds. Most students can do this in two or three days of training.

First Look: Springfield Armory Hellcat Pro 9 mm Pistol with Shield Red-Dot Optic

Springfield Armory now offers its popular Hellcat Pro 9 mm pistol with a factory-installed Shield SMSc red-dot optic.

Henry Celebrates 25 Years of Gunmaking with Limited-Edition Rifles

Two limited-edition rifles celebrating 25 years for Henry are being released.

First Look: Elite Survival Systems Hip Gunner Pack

Carry your defensive firearm with you in a pack, without carrying off-body.

Mental Focus vs. Mental Awareness

Shooting at the very edge of your skills envelope requires tremendous mental focus and well-developed shooting awareness. However, some shooters believe that shooting awareness and mental focus are one in the same. They are not. Using pistol shooting (combat or competition) as an example, what is the difference between the two and how can it help you hone your shooting skills to a razor’s edge?

First Look: PHLster Holsters Modular Wedge Kit

Mix and match these soft and durable foam pieces for a perfect holster fit.

Interests



Get the best of Shooting Illustrated delivered to your inbox.