Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites

APPEARS IN News New For 2021 Ammo

Winchester Issues Ammo Recall for Select 9 mm Loads

Winchester Issues Ammo Recall for Select 9 mm Loads

A recall of some 9 mm 115-grain FMJ and 115-grain JHP loads manufactured by Olin Winchester has been issued, and it includes a few cartridges sold under the Herter’s label. Any ammunition purchased before March 25, 2021, however, is not subject to this recall.

Owners of the cartridges need to immediately stop their use and consult the symbol and lot numbers clearly labeled on the box(es) to determine if their ammunition is included in this safety-related recall. Affected 9 mm loads under the Herter’s label have symbol number HRT9A and the lot numbers are SC13LD44, SC13LD45, SD10LD44 and SD10LD45.

Affected Winchester cartridges are symbol numbers Q4172, RED9, USA9JHP, USA9MMVP, USA9W and WW9B. Lot Numbers include: SC03LD44, SC03LD45, SC03LD46, SC03LD47, SC13LD1, SC13LD6, SC13LD18, SC13LD44, SC13LD45, SC13LD46, SC13LD47, SC52LD44, SC52LD45, SC52LD46, SC52LD47, SC62LD44, SC62LD45, SC62LD46, SC62LD47, SC72LD44, SC72LD45, SC72LD46, SC72LD47, SC92LD44, SC92LD45, SC92LD46, SC92LD47, SD10LD1, SD10LD3, SD10LD6, SC10LD12, SD10LD18, SD10LD46, SD10LD47, SD50LD1, SD50LD3, SD50LD6, SD50LD11, SD50LD12, SD50LD18, SD50LD46, SD50LD47, SD60LD1, SD60LD3, SD60LD6, SD60LD11, SD60LD12, SD60LD18, SD70LD1, SD70LD3, SD70LD6, SD70LD11, SD70LD12, SD70LD18, SD80LD1, SD80LD3, SD80LD6, SD80LD11, SD80LD12 and SD80LD18.

Winchester has determined the above cartridges may contain propellant that does not ignite and burn properly upon firing. If that occurs it may result in a bullet remaining in the barrel—a bullet-in-bore obstruction. A subsequent bullet into the bore obstruction could cause firearm damage and subject the shooter and bystanders to serious injury.

Owners of 9 mm 115 FMJ or 115 JHP cartridges under the Winchester or Herter’s labels purchased on or after March 25, 2021, with any the above symbol and lot numbers included should immediately discontinue its use. Then contact Winchester as soon as possible by calling, toll-free, (844) 653-8358. The company will arrange for free UPS pick-up of the recalled ammunition. Upon receipt of the ammunition Winchester will ship replacement cartridges directly or issue a reimbursement check.

This notice applies only to the above 9 mm Luger 115 FMJ and JHP symbols and lot numbers. Other symbols or lot numbers are not subject to this recall. Enthusiasts with questions about the recall can call the above number or write to Winchester at 600 Powder Mill Road, East Alton, IL 62024 (Attn: 9mm Luger Recall). Full details are also available on the company website.

Comments On This Article

More Like This From Around The NRA